Final 2018 Election Endorsements

The governing board of the Better Schools for Missouri Political Action Committee has completed its work in considering endorsements for the 2018 election cycle. The committee, which is made up of public school superintendents, principals, and central office administrators, studied every race for state representative and state senate. 

As a result of the governing board’s efforts, the candidates listed below have been endorsed for the 2018 election cycle.  Endorsement decisions were based upon the voting records of incumbents, survey responses from new candidates, and the input received from local school leaders. 

The Missouri Association of School Administrators (MASA), the Missouri Association of Elementary School Principals (MAESP), theMissouri Association of Secondary School Principals (MASSP), and the Missouri Association of School Business Officials (MoASBO) are members of Better Schools for Missouri. The political action committee was founded by these organizations in 1991 to allow their more than 4,000 members to engage in the political process and support candidates that value public education.  

Missouri’s General Election will be held on Tuesday, November 6th. If you need to determine which State Representative and State Senate district in which you currently reside, click here and enter your home address.   

Senate
District 4 - Karla May
District 6 - Mike Bernskoetter
District 12 - Dan Hegeman
District 14 - Brian Williams
District 16 - Justin Brown
District 22 - Bob Butler
District 24 - Jill Schupp
District 28 - Sandy Crawford
District 30 - Lincoln Hough
District 34 - Martin Rucker

House
District 1 - Allen Andrews
District 4 - Greg Sharpe
District 5 - Louis Riggs
District 7 - Rusty Black
District 8 - Jim Neely
District 11 - Brenda Shields
District 12 - Ken Wilson
District 15 - Jon Carpenter
District 16 - Noel Shull
District 17 - Mark Ellebracht
District 18 - Wes Rogers
District 19 - Ingrid Burnett
District 20 - Bill Kidd
District 21 - Robert Sauls
District 22 - Brandon Ellington
District 23 - Barbara Washington
District 24 - Judy Morgan
District 25 - Greg Razer
District 26 - Ashley Bland-Manlove
District 27 - Richard Brown
District 28 - Jerome Barnes
District 29 - Rory Rowland
District 31 - Travis Hagewood
District 32 - Jeff Coleman
District 33 - Donna Pfautsch
District 34 - Jim Ripley
District 35 - Keri Ingle
District 36 - DaRon McGee
District 37 - Joe Runions
District 39 - Peggy McGaugh
District 40 - Jim Hanson
District 42 - Jeff Porter
District 43 - Kent Haden
District 44 - Cheri Toalson-Reisch
District 45 - Kip Kendrick
District 46 - Martha Stevens
District 52 - Brad Pollitt
District 54 - Dan Houx
District 56 - Jack Bondon
District 57 - Roger Reedy
District 59 - Linda Greeson
District 59 - Rudy Veit
District 60 - Sara Michael
District 60 - Dave Griffith
District 65 - Bill Otto
District 66 - Tommie Pierson Jr
District 67 - Alan Green
District 68 - Jay Mosley
District 69 - Gretchen Bangert
District 70 - Paula Brown
District 71 - LaDonna Applebaum
District 72 - Doug Clemens
District 73 - Raychel Proudie
District 74 - Cora Faith Walker
District 75 - Alan Gray
District 76 - Chris Carter
District 77 - Steve Roberts
District 78 - Bruce Franks
District 79 - LaKeySha Bosley
District 80 - Peter Meredith
District 81 - Steve Butz
District 83 - Gina Mitten
District 84 - Wiley Price IV
District 85 - Kevin Windham
District 87 - Ian Mackey
District 88 - Tracy McCreery
District 90 - Deb Lavender
District 91 - Sarah Unsicker
District 92 - Doug Beck
District 93 - Bob Burns
District 94 - Jean Pretto
District 95 - Mike Walter
District 96 - Erica Hoffman
District 97 - Mike Revis
District 98 - Charles Triplet
District 114 - Becky Ruth
District 115 - Elaine Gannon
District 117 - Mike Henderson
District 119 - Nate Tate
District 121 - Don Mayhew
District 123 - Suzie Pollock
District 126 - Patricia Pike
District 127 - Ann Kelley
District 128 - Mike Stephens
District 129 - Jeff Knight
District 132 - Crystal Quade
District 137 - John Black
District 138 - Brad Hudson
District 140 - Lynn Morris
District 143 - Jeff Pogue
District 145 - Rick Francis
District 147 - Kathy Swan
District 150 - Andrew McDaniel
District 151 - Herman Morse
District 155 - Karla Eslinger
District 158 - Scott Fitzpatrick
District 161 - Lane Roberts
District 162 - Bob Bromley